Events Calendar

S M T W T F S
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29
30
31
1
2
3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Hebrew (Israel)English (United Kingdom)



Sunday 29.5.11














Theater 1
Theater 2
The Center for Stage Arts
Ella's House










11:00
Graduate Films
Competition 1

Someone to Hum With, Itay Zur, 40 mins.
Pencils, Mayssan Haddad, 31 mins.
Her Life, Nofar Hevroni, 25 mins.
The premieres will be attended by the directors

12:00
Israeli Cinema
Sacred Language, Spoken Language,Nurith Aviv, 73
mins.
The screening will be
attended by the director

12:00
Soundtrack Workshop 
Roy Coopervasser -
Multidisciplinarity or
specialization?
Hosted by Marcelo Pilewski
Voice artist Josef Sprinzak
will open the program with a unique performance of
text and sound.













13:30
Graduate Films
Competition 2

Severed Ties, Reut Klein, 42 mins.'
Overture, Dan Sachar, Guy
Lahav, 35 mins.
From Hera, Oriana Ben-Abba, 23 mins.
The premieres will be
attended by the directors


14:00
 International Cinema
An encounter with Richard Peña, Director of the New
York Film Festival and a
screening of documentary
films from Mexico


14:00
Soundtrack Workshop

An encounter with Aviv
Aldema
Hosted by Marcelo Pilewski
The encounter will end with
a performance of ethnic
music by Firis Eliyahu’s
student ensemble from the
Music and Soundtrack Unit
in the Film and Television School at Sapir College















17:00
 International Cinema
Tony Manero, Pablo Larrain, 97 mins.
The screening will be
attended by the director

16:30
Television Workshop
An encounter with Lee
Eisenberg
, creator of "The Office"

17:00
 Special Event
The Way To Ashera - Launch
of Miki Cohen’s new book











19:00
Israeli Cinema
Opening Event
Gala pre-screening
Testimony, Shlomi
Elkabetz, 80 mins.
The screening will be
attended by the director and cast
For invited guests only

20:00
International Cinema

Fengming, A Chinese
Memoir
, Wang Bing
186 mins.
The premiere will be
attended by the producer

Musical Performance in the Cinematheque plaza

15:30

Red Out
A performance of rock music that combines original songs and covers

18:00

Oy Division
A rythmic and refreshing kleyzmer performance

19:30

Yifat Israel
A singer/songwriter in an acoustic performance

22:00

Dikla
The diva of Israeli-Arab rock music will perform songs from her latest album and her greatest hits








23:30
Israeli Cinema
Testimony, Shlomi
Elkabetz, 80 mins.
Repeat screening of the opening film

24:00
Israeli Cinema
Cats on a Pedal Boat,
Yuval Mendelson, Nadav Hollander, 86 mins.
Premiere



















































































 
*
Web Design: Olga Goltser

alsancak escort bayan ||| taksim escort bayan ||| escort ||| escort ankara ||| escort bayan ||| izmir escort ||| escort bayan izmir |||