The Sapir College presents:
Hebrew (Israel)English (United Kingdom)




Monday 31.5.10

Theater 1
Theater 2
Center for Stage Arts
Other Events









11:00
Graduate Films 3
Names / Brahanu Admasu / 20 mins.
Break on Through / Adi Oren, Roy Gutman / 16 mins.
Needs / Hadar Korin / 27 mins.

The premieres will be attended by the directors

11:00
Israeli Cinema

A Bit of Luck, Ze'ev Revach, 108 mins.
The screening will be attended by the director

10:00
TV Workshop
"Eretz Nehederet" - Beyond Imagination - or Reality


Hosted by David Lifschitz











11:30
TV Workshop
"Promo" - The marketing engine and one of Keshet’s keys to success

Hosted by Oded  Tavor and Guy Liberman











13:00
Graduate Films 4
Schlafstunde / Zevik Zelikovitch / 20 mins.
TV Pilots
Fractures / Meital Limony / 34 mins.
Busted / Asaf Yecheskel, Rotem Geva / 22 mins.
The premieres will be attended by the directors

13:30
Israeli Cinema

To Cheat a Cheat, Ze'ev Revach, 92 mins.
The screening will be attended by the director

13:00
Special Programs

Social Cinema - Screening of Graduate films

Hosted by Omer Ben Yaacov

12:30
Master Class

In the footsteps of the Revolution Handbook– an encounter with Doron Tzabari
Hosted by Dr. Daphna Sering
at Ella's House









15:00
Israeli Cinema
Medium Rare, Bazi Gete, 55 mins.

The pre-screening will be attended by the director and cast

16:00
Israeli Cinema

The End, Yaky Yosha, 17 mins.
Shalom, a Prayer for the Road, Yaky Yosha, 80 mins.

The screening will be attended by the director

15:00
TV Workshop
How to Get In and Stay In:  Selling and Working in Hollywood Television

With Kristin Newman

Hosted by Anat Sella Inbar











17:00
Israeli Cinema
Documentary Film Competition Opening Ceremony

Film and Filmmaker Award Ceremony
One on One, Dori Rivkin, 52 mins.
The pre-screening will be attended by the filmmakers and the film participants


17:00
Special Programs

The Sapir Foundation annual pitching competition to promote innovative TV formats at Sapir College

Hosted by Anat Sela Inbar











19:30
Israeli Cinema

Walking, Yaky Yosha, 89 mins.

The gala premiere will be attended by the director and cast

19:00
Latin American Cinema

Castro, Alejo Moguillansky, 90 mins.

Premiere



19:00
Special Programs
Relax Sderot - How should art make you feel?
Interdisciplinary art event
Sderot marketplace









22:30
Israeli Cinema
Documentary Film Competition
Ascending and Descending On It, Yehonatan Indursky, 65 mins.
The pre-screening will be attended by the director and the film participants

21:00
Philippine Cinema

Kinatay, Brillante Mendoza, 110 mins.

The premiere will be attended by the director















24:00
Israeli Cinema
Zubin and I, Ori Sivan, 67 mins.

The screening will be attended by the director



24:00
Night Session

Art as Resistance
With: Aharon Shabtai and Liad Kanterovitz

Session area

























 
Web Design: Olga Goltser